PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.women-in-cyber.ch is jointly operated by Deloitte, EPFL, ETH, Kudelski Security, Microsoft, Richemont, SIX, Swiss Armed Forces, Swiss Re, Swisscom, SWITCH, TrendMicro, UBS and women++ (hereinafter referred to as “Organizers”, “we” or “us”). Accordingly, we are jointly responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and legally compliant data processing.

The proper handling of your personal data is of particular concern to us and we process your data, which is collected when you visit our website and in connection with the registration for our events and newsletter, in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, particular the Swiss data protection law (DSG) and, if applicable, the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Where the GDPR applies, in the context of this Privacy Statement we state the legal basis on which we base our processing.

If you have data protection concerns, you can report them to the following contact address: SWITCH, Werdstrasse 2, P.O. Box, CH-2021 Zurich, or via email to info@women-in-cyber.ch

Further, we explain which data we collect when you visit our website, how this data is used and for how long.

1 Website Hosting 

This website has been created by a web hosting provider Wix, Wix.com Ltd., Namal 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel (“Wix”). Any data collected on our website is processed by Wix in data centers in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Wix is obliged to carry out any transmission and processing in a third country, in which according to the European Commission no adequate level of protection is guaranteed, in accordance with the standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EU).

Within the framework of the said services of Wix, the data can also be transferred to Wix Inc., 500 Terry A. Francois Boulevard, San Francisco, California 94158, USA for further processing. Wix Inc. in the USA is a certified participant of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU and Switzerland.

You can find more information on data protection of Wix under: https://en.wix.com/about/privacy and https://en.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

2 Data Collection When Visiting our Website

2.1 Logfile

When you visit our website, the following information is stored without your intervention in so-called log files and transferred to us or our web hosting provider Wix.

  • browser type and version

  • used operating system

  • website from which you visit us (referrer URL)

  • website you visit

  • date and time of your access

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address and hostname

  • data volume transferred

This information, which is automatically transmitted by your browser, is technically necessary in particular for the error-free display of the requested content, the detection of faults and for statistical analysis.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files consists in Article 6 sec. 1 letter f GDPR.

2.2 Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies, which are placed by Wix. These are text files that are stored on your end device using your browser when you visit our website.

Some of the cookies used are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a preset period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your end device or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. Details of settings required for this can be found in the product descriptions or instructions of the provider of the browser you are using.

Click on the following link to see a table with cookies used by our web hosting provider Wix: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site.

These cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the aforementioned purposes in accordance with Article 6 sec .1 letter f GDPR.

2.3 Statistical Analysis

Wix collects statistical data about the visit on this website. The information from the log files and the data collected by the cookies are statistically analyzed and made available to us in anonymized form. The statistics inform among other things about the number of visits, number of persons, bounce rate, referrer URL, date and time of access, browser type and version as well as the operating system of the user who has accessed the website.

3 Registration for Events from Women in Cyber

On our website, you can register for events from Women in Cyber. Form data entered by you in the course of the registration are transferred and stored on servers of our web hosting provider Wix. We use the personal data collected in this way for the purpose of organizing and carrying out events as well as for sending information on our events.

The data entered in the registration form will be processed exclusively upon your consent (Article 6 sec. 1 letter a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending event invitations for current and future events at any time. You will find the relevant contact details in the introduction to this privacy statement. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

We would like to point out that photo, audio and video recordings will be made during the event which can be published in digital media and/or in printed matter of the Organizers. The legal basis for taking and storing photo and video recordings consists in Article 6 sec. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in reporting on our events. These records are connected with the pictorial representation of present persons, whereby the selection of persons is random. If, in individual cases, you do not agree to the publication of your person, please inform the photographer directly or send an email to info@women-in-cyber.ch.

4 E-mail Contakt

 

We have provided various e-mail addresses on our website to contact us. If you contact us via the contact options provided, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your inquiry. The data will be used exclusively for processing the contact initiated and subsequent communication. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. The personal data sent by e-mail will be deleted once the respective communication with the user has ended, i.e. as soon as it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

5 Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display interactive maps and to provide directions. Google Maps is a map service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. When Google Maps is used, information on the use of this website, including your IP address and the address entered in the route planner, can be transmitted to Google in the USA. When you visit a website that contains Google Maps, your browser establishes a direct connection with Google’s servers. The map content is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope and further processing of the data collected this way by Google.

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use the map display. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

6 Links to Social Media Platforms

Our website contains symbols of social media platforms. These are simple links that redirect you to the respective platform when clicked. We do not use any specific code of these platforms, so that no personal data is passed on when surfing our website. When you click on one of these links, you leave our website and the respective platform provider controls which data is collected. A referrer provides the platform with the information that you were previously on our website. If you are logged into the relevant platform using your account, the content of our website can be linked to your profile on the platform, which means that the platform can link your visit to our website directly to your user account.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing by the above-mentioned social media platforms and on your rights and data protection options can be found in the respective privacy statements.

7 External Links 

We would like to stress that we have no influence whatsoever on the content or design of the linked pages. Therefore, we hereby expressly disclaim any responsibility for all contents of all pages that are linked from our pages. We do not adopt the contents of these pages as our own. This statement applies to all links on our pages and to the contents of all pages to which the attached links lead.

8 Storage Duration and Data Deletion

We store and process your personal data for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or as long as it is legally required or permitted. After 10 years at the latest, your personal data will be deleted from our systems or made anonymous so that you can no longer be identified.

9 Data Security 

 

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

10 Rights of Data Subjects

 

You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by us in writing and free of charge at any time. You also have the right to correct, delete and limit the processing of data, as well as the release of certain personal data for transfer to another body. Insofar as processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent with effect for the future. You will find the relevant contact details in the introduction to this privacy statement.

Moreover, every data subject has the right to enforce his or her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

11 Amendments

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.